INSTAPAYTIENT / CUSTOMER STORIES / MEDICAL AESTHETICS
Affirm for medical aesthetics · Be CLINICAL case study

Be CLINICAL

How Be CLINICAL sold $311,032 in treatment plans through Instapaytient.

Instapaytient connected treatment discovery, planning, and payment for Be CLINICAL. Across 188 treatment plans sold, the Affirm group had a 63.5% higher average value than the non-Affirm group.

THE EXPERIENCE PLATFORMInstapaytientTREATMENT UNDERSTANDINGWhat do I need?FINANCIAL CLARITYHow can I pay?EMBEDDED FINANCINGAffirmA path forward.
Concept diagram of the platform’s role, not a product screenshot.
$311,032Total treatment plan sales
188Treatment plans sold
$2,511Average Affirm treatment plan value
63.5%Higher average with Affirm vs. non-Affirm
The practice

Physician-led aesthetics.
A patient experience built around thoughtful care.

Be CLINICAL is a physician-owned and operated medical spa in San Ramon, serving the San Francisco Bay Area. Founded by Medical Director Dr. Fiona Frie, MD, the practice brings a physician-led approach to aesthetic and wellness care.

Its treatment menu spans injectables, biostimulators, advanced laser treatments, RF microneedling, and medical wellness services. Plans are shaped around individual goals and can involve more than one treatment or appointment.

Be CLINICAL wanted payment flexibility to fit that personalized experience, giving eligible patients a clearer way to consider the recommended plan without focusing only on the full upfront amount.

InjectablesBiostimulatorsAdvanced lasersRF microneedlingMedical wellness
Be CLINICAL
PracticeBe CLINICAL
LocationSan Ramon, CA
Clinical leadershipDr. Fiona Frie, MD
ApproachPhysician-owned & operated
Concept illustration; not a photograph of the practice.
The decision gap · conceptual

Connect the recommendation
to a practical next step.

Treatment context

Understand the proposed plan and the patient’s goals.

Financial context

Consider the investment and available payment options.

Instapaytient connects the pieces.

Discovery + treatment planning + embedded financing + action.

Concept diagram, not a measured comparison of patient outcomes.

The challenge

Interest in a treatment plan still needs a financial path forward.

Comprehensive aesthetic plans can involve combination treatments, a series of appointments, or a larger initial commitment. The cost of paying for the plan all at once can become part of whether a patient decides to proceed.

Be CLINICAL wanted affordability to support the treatment conversation while maintaining the personalized experience patients expected from the practice.

By integrating Affirm through Instapaytient, the practice could introduce payment flexibility earlier in the journey, alongside treatment exploration, planning, and follow-up.

The experience patients already expect

Understanding the choice and acting on it should feel connected.

People are used to experiences that bring information, cost, and a next step together.

Choosing a stay

Think of Airbnb: explore the options, understand the price, and see how to take the next step.

Planning a trip

Think of Expedia: evaluate a larger decision through an experience that helps connect its parts.

Making a larger purchase

High-ticket shopping brings the product, cost, and available payment options into the same decision.

Medical aesthetics benefits from that same continuity—while treatment suitability and recommendations remain with the clinical team.

Consumer-experience analogies only; no affiliation with Airbnb or Expedia is implied.

The Instapaytient role

From first interest
to the next decision.
Keep the experience connected.

Be CLINICAL uses Instapaytient to connect treatment offerings, promotional campaigns, payment, and embedded Affirm financing.

InstapaytientTHE PATIENT EXPERIENCE LAYER
Explore treatments

Discover a treatment or package relevant to the patient’s interest.

Understand affordability

See available monthly payment estimates in context.

Plan with the practice

Discuss appropriate care and its financial commitment.

Consider the offer

Review eligibility, terms, and total repayment before deciding.

Take the next step

Continue through payment or follow-up with the practice.

Affirm, embedded through Instapaytient

Financing becomes part of the patient experience, alongside the practice’s treatment information and next steps.

Affirm

Conceptual journey based on the supplied workflow; not a literal screen sequence.

Inside the patient journey

Let patients explore the plan.
Bring affordability alongside it.

An illustrative view of how a medical aesthetics practice can connect treatment discovery, payment information, and a clear next step.

Be CLINICAL · Explore treatmentsConcept

Care, with context.

Explore treatment options and discuss an appropriate plan with your provider.

Injectables

Explore options with the clinical team.

Biostimulators

Understand the proposed approach.

Advanced lasers

Consider treatment planning.

RF microneedling

Discuss suitability and expectations.

Explore pay over time with Affirm.Eligible patients can review available financing information as part of the decision.
Explore → Understand → Plan → Move forward
Illustrative concept, not a Be CLINICAL product screenshot. Service tiles do not guarantee financing eligibility.

Treatment information comes first.

The experience gives patients context for their interest while clinical recommendations stay with the provider.

Affordability appears earlier.

Be CLINICAL can introduce Affirm during online exploration, rather than waiting for the final payment conversation.

The journey continues with the practice.

Instapaytient supports the connection to treatment planning, payment, and follow-up, keeping the next step attached to the patient’s interest.

Instapaytient connects the experience.
Affirm is the embedded financing component.
Observed results

188 treatment plans sold.
A higher average in the Affirm group.

$311,032 in treatment plan sales through Instapaytient, including $57,743 financed through Affirm.

Average treatment plan value

The Affirm group’s average value was higher than the non-Affirm group’s in the analyzed sample.

Non-Affirm$1,535
Affirm$2,511
Same zero-based dollar scale. Displayed averages rounded to whole dollars.
+63.5%

Higher average treatment plan value with Affirm

A comparison between the Affirm and non-Affirm groups, calculated from the underlying totals—not a before-and-after increase.

12.2% of plans sold.
18.6% of sales value.

Affirm represented a larger share of sales value than its share of treatment plans sold.

Treatment plans sold188 total

Non-Affirm: 165 · 87.8% | Affirm: 23 · 12.2%

Treatment plan sales value$311,032 total

Non-Affirm: $253,289 · 81.4% | Affirm: $57,743 · 18.6%

Non-AffirmAffirm
Each stacked bar is 100% of its own total. Non-Affirm counts and sales are derived by subtraction.

Selected reported Affirm treatment plans

The source includes these higher-value plans, illustrating some of the financed commitments in the sample.

Reported plan$8,200
Reported plan$7,000
Reported plan$6,000
Reported plan$5,800
Selected reported values, not the full distribution or purchase range.
View the results and how to read them
MetricResult
Total treatment plans sold188
Total treatment plan sales$311,032
Affirm-financed treatment plans23 · 12.2%
Affirm treatment plan sales$57,743 · 18.6%
Average Affirm treatment plan value$2,511
Average non-Affirm treatment plan value$1,535
Higher average value with Affirm63.5%
Derived non-Affirm treatment plans165
Derived non-Affirm sales value$253,289

Source: Be CLINICAL case-study figures supplied to Instapaytient. Treatment plans sold refers to completed orders in this fixed analyzed sample, not necessarily unique patients or completed clinical treatment. The totals cover the supplied Instapaytient dataset, not necessarily all practice revenue.

Average plan values are rounded to whole dollars. The 63.5% comparison uses unrounded averages: $57,743 / 23 versus $253,289 / 165. Calculating from the displayed rounded values can produce a slightly different percentage. Non-Affirm does not specify a particular payment method.

This is an observational comparison between groups, not proof that financing caused higher spending, increased treatment acceptance, or improved clinical outcomes. The selected plan values are reported examples, not a complete transaction distribution.

Why it matters

A clearer path for a considered decision.

For medical aesthetics, payment flexibility can be part of how patients evaluate a plan while clinical suitability remains with the provider.

01

One platform connects the journey

Instapaytient brings Be CLINICAL’s treatment offerings, promotions, affordability information, and next steps into a connected experience.

02

Financing supports meaningful commitments

The 23 Affirm-financed treatment plans accounted for $57,743 in sales, including reported plans valued at $8,200, $7,000, $6,000, and $5,800.

03

Affordability stays alongside care

Introducing the option earlier gives eligible patients more financial context as they explore, plan, and decide how to move forward with the practice.

The goal: more patients able to say yes and move forward.
Instapaytient connects interest, affordability, and action.
Build the path forward

Bring your treatment experience and payment options together.

See how Instapaytient can help your medical aesthetics practice connect patient interest with treatment planning, embedded Affirm financing, and a clear next step.

Financing availability, eligibility, approval, and terms vary. Patients should review the full offer. Clinical suitability and recommendations remain with the treating provider. Affirm lending partners.